Cockroach

Cockroaches are commonly found in buildings and homes because they prefer warm environments close to food and water. Unfortunately, cockroaches can cause allergies and trigger asthma attacks, especially in children. They can also spread nearly 33 different kinds of bacteria.

Cockroaches crawl through dirty areas and then walk around our homes tracking in lots of bacteria and germs. They can contaminate food by shedding their skins. Their cast off skin and waste byproducts are allergens that can trigger allergic reactions, asthma and other illnesses, especially in children.

Some facts about cockroach:-

  • They primarily feed on vegetation.
  • A cockroach can live almost a month without food.
  • The American cockroach is the largest cockroach found in houses.
  • American cockroaches will eat just about anything, including plants and other insects.

  • 														
        Size: 1/8" to 3/8"
        Shape: Segmented, oval
        Color: Dark reddish brown
        Legs: 6
        Wings: Varies
        Antenna: Yes
        Common Name: Red imported fire ant
        Kingdom: Animalia
        Phylum: Arthropoda
        Class: Insecta
        Order: Hymenoptera
        Family: Formicidae
        Species: Solenopsis invicta