Ants

The sting of an ant is painful and often results in a raised welt that becomes a white blister. Persons allergic to insect stings will react more severely. They are frustrating, not only because of the physical pain they can inflict, but because their mound-building activity can damage plant roots and lead to loss of crops.

Some facts about Ants:-

  • They primarily feed on vegetation.
  • Ants will build their nests in mounds of soil

  • 														
        Size: 1/8" to 3/8"
        Shape: Segmented, oval
        Color: Dark reddish brown
        Legs: 6
        Wings: Varies
        Antenna: Yes
        Common Name: Red imported fire ant
        Kingdom: Animalia
        Phylum: Arthropoda
        Class: Insecta
        Order: Hymenoptera
        Family: Formicidae
        Species: Solenopsis invicta
    								

Call us and get your backyard again.